Statistical and Other Information

​​Statistical and other information relating to Land Tasmania will be published on this page when available.

Land Titles Office​

Number of dealings lodged between
1 July 2017 and
30 June 2018
1 July 2018 and
30 September 2018
1 October 2018 and
31 December 2018
Transfers20,0234,8764,798
Priority Notices20,0684,9724,889
Mortgages17,3524,6204,349
Discharge of Mortgage18,6833,8993,512
Survivorships1,078282250
Transmissions1,533368358
Transfers by Assent625140158
Caveat1,293466242
Other LTA5,5392,5352,376
General Law (including conversions)1083627
Power of Attorney lodged5,7661,5711,546

Number of plans examined between 1 July 2017 and
30 June 2018
1 July 2018 and
30 September 2018
1 October 2018 and
31 December 2018
Sealed Plans591162152
Strata Plans2606857
Strata Amendments962625
Unsealed Plans1413432
Other Plans2115645

Number of lots on plans examined between  1 July 2017 and 30 June 20181 July 2018 and
30 September 2018
1 October 2018 and 31 December 2018
Sealed Plans2,524724615
Strata Plans750224191
Unsealed Plans1727236
Other Plans2226735

Number of applications lodged between 1 July 2017 and 30 June 20181 July 2018 and
30 September 2018
1 October 2018 and 31 December 2018
Strata relief27923

Number of titles on the register as at30 June 201830 September 201831 December 2018
Titles on the register358,481359,129359,833

Office of the Valuer-General

Number of properties as at 30 June 201830 September 201831 December 2018
on the Valuation Roll 282,309282,934283,364

Capital Value of all properties as at30 June 201830 September 201831 December 2018
on the Valuation Roll 99,296,840,34499,696,252,99499,843,749,744

Number of valuations between 1 July 2017 and 30 June 20181 July 2018 to
30 September 2018
1 October 2018 to
31 December 2018
fresh property (biannual) valuations completed 000
supplementary valuations completed 980326704,974

Percentage of valuations between 1 July 2017 and 30 June 20181 July 2018 to
30 September 2018
1 October 2018 to
31 December 2018
valuations with objections resulting in amended valuations0.12%0.12%0.07%

Location Services

Number of place names between1 July 2017 to
30 June 2018
1 July 2018 to
30 September 2018
1 October 2018 to
31 December 2018
place names gazetted (includes alterations, recissions) under S20D of the Survey Coordination Act 1944 58156
place names (road names) noted under S20E of the Survey Coordination Act 1944 52175

Number of confirmed property sales between 1 July 2017 to
30 June 2018
1 July 2018 to
30 September 2018
1 October 2018 to
30 June 2019
confirmed property sales 18,708not published until the end of the Financial Yearnot published until the end of the Financial Year

Percentage of digital cadastre database as at 1 July 2017 to
30 June 2018
1 July 2018 to
30 September 2018
1 October 2018 to
31 December 2018
Digital cadastre database (model of the cadastre) that is within 0.3m accuracy16.0%17.3%17.7%

Land tenure in hectares as at 1 July 2017 to
30 June 2018
1 July 2018 to
30 September 2018
1 October 2018 to
31 December 2018
Private Freehold2,661,0002,661,0002,661,000
World Heritage Area1,597,0001,597,0001,597,000
National Park1,463,0001,463,0001,463,000
Other3,193,0003,193,0003,193,000


Back Home