Threatened Species List - Invertebrate Animals E-Z

The tables below contains a list of all invertebrate animal species (as at November 2015) which are on Tasmania's Threatened Species Protection Act 1995. The Commonwealth status refers to listings under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999. As nominations are being received all the time, the species and or their status may have already changed.

Status - What these terms mean

A-D, E-Z

Species
Further Reading​
Common Name
Order
Status Tasmania
Status C'wealth
Echinodillo cavaticus Flinders Island Cave SlaterISOPODA
r
Ecnomina vega Listing StatementCaddis Fly (Macquarie River)TRICHOPTERA
r
Enchymus sp.nov. Weldborough Forest WeevilCOLEOPTERA
r
Engaeus granulatusFurther InformationCentral North Burrowing CrayfishDECAPODA
e
EN
Engaeus martigenerRecovery Plan
Further Information
Furneaux Burrowing CrayfishDECAPODA
v
EN
Engaeus orramakunnaRecovery Plan
Further Information
Mt. Arthur Burrowing CrayfishDECAPODA
v
VU
Engaeus spinicaudatusRecovery Plan
Further Information
Scottsdale Burrowing CrayfishDECAPODA
e
EN
Engaeus yabbimunnaRecovery Plan
Further Information
Burrowing Crayfish (Burnie) DECAPODA
v
VU
Exquisitiropa agnewi
Silky Snail, Silky Pinwheel Snail​SIGMURETHRA​r​
Gazameda gunniiGunn's Screw ShellMESOGASTROPODA
v
Glacidorbis pawpela see Benthodorbis pawpela
Goedetrechus mendumaeListing StatementBlind Cave Beetle COLEOPTERA
v
Goedetrechus parallelusSlender Cave Beetle (Junee-Florentine)COLEOPTERA
v
Hadronyche pulvinatorFurther Information Cascade Funnel-web SpiderARANEAE
x
Haloniscus searlei Salt Lake SlaterISOPODA
e
Helicarion rubicundus see Attenborougharion rubicundus

Hickmanoxyomma cavaticumListing Statement Ida Bay Cave HarvestmanOPILIONIDA
r
Hickmanoxyomma gibbergunyar Listing StatementCave Harvestman (Mole Creek)OPILIONIDA
r
Hoplogonus bornemisszai Listing StatementBornemissza's Stag BeetleCOLEOPTERA
e
CR
Hoplogonus simsoni Listing StatementSimson's Stag BeetleCOLEOPTERA
v
VU
Hoplogonus vanderschoori Listing StatementVanderschoor's Stag BeetleCOLEOPTERA
v
VU
Hydrobiosella sagitta Listing Statement Caddis Fly (St. Columba Falls)TRICHOPTERA
r
Hydroptila scamandra Listing Statement Caddis Fly (Upper Scamander River)TRICHOPTERA
r
Hypolimnus pedderensis Listing Statement Lake Pedder EarthwormHAPLOTAXIDA
x
EX
Idacarabus cordicollis Cave Beetle (Hastings Cave)COLEOPTERA
r
Idacarabus troglodytes Listing StatementIda Bay Cave Beetle COLEOPTERA
r
Lissotes latidens Broad-toothed Stag BeetleCOLEOPTERA
e
EN
Lissotes menalcasMt. Mangana Stag BeetleCOLEOPTERA
r
Marginaster littoralis see Pateriella littoralis

Mesacanthotelson setosus Listing StatementIsopod (Great Lake)ISOPODA
r
Mesacanthotelson tasmaniaeListing Statement Isopod (Great Lake)ISOPODA
r
Micropathus kiernani Cave CricketORTHOPTERA
e
CR
Migas plomleyi Plomleys Trapdoor SpiderARANEAE
e
Miselaoma weldii Stanley Snail, Stanley Pinwheel Snail
SIGMURETHRA
e
Oecetis gilva Listing StatementCaddis Fly (South Esk River)TRICHOPTERA
r
Olgania excavata Cave Spider (Bubs Hill Cave)ARANEAE
r
Onchotelson brevicaudatusListing Statement Isopod (Great Lake & Shannon Lagoon)ISOPODA
r
Onchotelson spatulatus Listing StatementIsopod (Great Lake)ISOPODA
e
Oreisplanus munionga larana Marrawah SkipperLEPIDOPTERA
e
VU
Oreixenica ptunarra

Listing Statement

Recovery Plan

Ptunarra Brown ButterflyLEPIDOPTERA
v
EN
Orphninotrichia maculata Listing StatementCaddis Fly (Wedge River)TRICHOPTERA
r
Orthotrichia adornata Listing StatementCaddis Fly (Derwent River)TRICHOPTERA
r
Oxyethira mienica Listing StatementCaddis Fly (Ouse River)TRICHOPTERA
r
Parvotettix rangaensis Cave CricketORTHOPTERA
r
Parvotettix whinrayi Whinray's Cave CricketORTHOPTERA
r
Parvulastra vivipara Listing Statement
Live-bearing SeastarASTERINIDAE
v
VU
Pasmaditta jungermanniae Cataract Gorge Snail, Cataract Gorge Pinhead Snail 
SIGMURETHRA
v
Patiriella littoralis
Derwent River Seastar​ASTERINIDAE​e​CR​
Patiriella vipipara see Parvulastra vivipara
Phrantela annamurrayae Waratah Road Freshwater SnailMESOGASTROPODA
r
Phrantela conica Hydrobiid Snail (Little Henty River)MESOGASTROPODA
r
Phrantela marginata Hydrobiid Snail (Heazlewood River)MESOGASTROPODA
r
Phrantela pupiformis Hydrobiid Snail (Tyenna River)MESOGASTROPODA
r
Plesiothele fentoni Listing StatementLake Fenton Trapdoor SpiderARANEAE
e
Pseudalmenus chlorinda myrsilusTasmanian Hairstreak (butterfly)LEPIDOPTERA
r
Pseudotyrannochthonius typhlus Listing StatementCave Pseudoscorpion (Mole Creek)PSEUDOSCORPIONIDA
r
Ramiheithrus kocinusListing StatementCaddis Fly (Corinna)TRICHOPTERA
r
Roblinella agnewi see Exuisitiropa agnewi




Schayera baiulusListing StatementSchayer's GrasshopperORTHOPTERA
e
Smilasterias tasmaniae Bruny Island SeastarASTERINIDAE
r
Stenopsychodes lineataListing StatementCaddis Fly (Bluff Hill Creek)TRICHOPTERA
r
Tasimia drepana Listing StatementCaddis Fly (Huon & Picton Rivers)TRICHOPTERA
r
Taskiria mccubbini Listing StatementCaddis Fly (Lake Pedder)TRICHOPTERA
e
Taskiropsyche lacustris Listing StatementCaddis Fly (Lake Pedder)TRICHOPTERA
e
Tasmanipatus anophthalmus Listing StatementBlind Velvet WormONYCHOPHORA
e
EN
Tasmanipatus barretti Listing StatementGiant Velvet WormONYCHOPHORA
r
Tasmanotrechus cockerilli Listing StatementCave Beetle (Mole Creek)COLEOPTERA
r
Tasmaphena lamproides see Austrorhytida lamproides



Tasniphargus tyleri Listing StatementAmphipod (Great Lake)AMPHIPODA
r
Theclinesthes serpentata lavaraChequered blueLEPIDOPTERA
r
Uramphisopus pearsoni Listing StatementIsopod (Great Lake)ISOPODA
r
Back Home