Complete List of Tasmanian Birds

Tasmania has a rich bird fauna, including several species which are confined to the State, such as the remarkable Tasmanian native hen and the threatened forty-spotted pardalote.

To discover more about some of our bird fauna, choose a species from the following complete Tasmanian bird list.

The following symbols occur throughout the list:
*=endemic    
**=migratory    


Family Acanthizidae

Yellow-rumped thornbill  Acanthiza chrysorrhoa
Tasmanian thornbill  Acanthiza ewingii*
Brown thornbill  Acanthiza pusilla
Tasmanian scrubwren  Sericornis humilis*
Striated fieldwren  Calamanthus fuliginosus
Scrubtit  Acanthornis magnus*

Family Accipitridae

Collared sparrowhawk  Accipter cirrhocephalus
Brown goshawk  Accipiter fasciatus
Grey goshawk  Accipiter novaehollandiae
Swamp harrier  Circus approximans*
Whistling kite  Haliastur sphenurus
White-breasted sea eagle  Haliaeetus leucogaster
Wedge-tailed eagle  Aquila audax

Family Aegothelidae

Australian owlet-nightjar  Aegotheles cristatus

Family Alcedinidae

Azure kingfisher  Alcedo azurea

Family Anatidae

Chestnut teal  Anas castanea
Grey teal  Anas gracilis
Australasian shoveler  Anas rhynchotis
Pacific black  Anas superciliosa
Musk duck  Biziura lobata
Cape Barren goose  Cereopsis novaehollandiae
Australian Wood Duck  Chenonetta jubata
Black swan   Cygnus atratus
Blue-billed duck  Oxyura australis
Australian shelduck  Tadoma tadornoides

Family Apodidae

Fork-tailed swift  Apus pacificus
White-throated needletail  Hirundapus caudacutus*

Family Ardeidae

White-faced heron  Egretta novaehollandiae
Cattle egret  Ardea ibis
Australasian bittern  Botaurus poiciloptilus
Great egret  Ardea alba
Little egret  Egretta garzetta
Intermediate egret  Egretta intermedia
Nankeen night heron  Nycticorax caledonicus

Family Artamidae

Dusky woodswallow  Artamus cyanopterus*

Family Cacatuidae

Sulphur-crested cockatoo  Cacatua galerita
Galah  Cacatua roseicapilla
Yellow-tailed black cockatoo  Calyptorhynchus funereus

Family Campephagidae

Black-faced cuckoo-shrike  Coracina novaehollandiae*

Family Charadriidae

Double-banded plover  Charadrius bicinctus*
Black-fronted dotterel  Elseyornis melanops
Lesser sand plover  Charadrius mongolus
Hooded plover  Thinornis rubricollis
Red-capped plover  Charadrius ruficapillus
Red-kneed dotterel  Erythogonys cinctus
Pacific golden plover  Pluvialis fulva
Grey plover  Pluvialis squatarola
Masked lapwing   Vanellus miles
Banded lapwing   Vanellus tricolor

Family Columbidae

Common bronzewing  Phaps chalcoptera
Brush bronzewing  Phaps elegans

Family Corvidae

Little raven  Corvus mellori
Forest raven  Corvus tasmanicus

Family Cracticidae

Grey butcherbird  Cracticus torquatus
Australian magpie  Gymnorhina tibicen
Black currawong  Strepera fuliginosa*
Grey currawong   Strepera versicolor

Family Cuculidae

Horsfields bronze-cuckoo  Chrysococcyx basalis*
Shining bronze-cuckoo  Chrysococcyx lucidus
Pallid cuckoo  Cuculus pallidus
Fan-tailed cuckoo  Cacomantis flabelliformis*

Family Diomedeidae

Black-browed albatross  Diomedea melanophris**
Grey-headed albatross  Diomedea chrysostoma
Shy albatross  Diomedea cauta 
Wandering albatross  Diomedea exulans
Light-mantled albatross  Phoebetria palpebrata

Family Ephthianuridae

White-fronted chat  Epthianura albifrons

Family Falconidae

Brown falcon   Falco berigora
Australian kestrel  Falco cenchroides
Australian hobby  Falco longipennis
Peregrine falcon  Falco perigrinus

Family Haematopodidae

Pied oystercatcher  Haematopus longirostris
Sooty oystercatcher  Harmatopus fuliginosus

Family Hirundinidae

Fairy martin  Hirundo ariel
Tree martin  Hirundo nigricans*
Welcome swallow  Hirundo neoxena*

Family Laridae

White-winged black tern  Chlidonias leucopterus
Caspian tern  Sterna caspia
Kelp gull  Larus dominicanus
Silver gull   Larus novaehollandiae
Pacific gull  Larus pacificus
Little tern  Sterna albifrons
Crested tern   Sterna bergii
Fairy tern  Sterna nereis
White-fronted tern  Sterna striata
Antarctic tern   Sterna vittata

Family Loriidae

Musk lorikeet   Glossopsitta concinna

Family Maluridae

Superb fairy-wren  Malurus cyaneus
Southern emu-wren  Stipiturus malachurus

Family Meliphagidae

Eastern spinebill  Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris
Little wattlebird  Anthochaera chrysoptera
Yellow wattlebird  Anthochaera paradoxa*
Yellow-throated honeyeater  Lichenostomus flavicollis *
Noisy miner   Manorina melancephala
Black-headed honeyeater  Melithreptus affinus*
Strong-billed honeyeater Melithreptus validirostris *
Tawny-crowned honeyeater  Phylidonyris melanops
New Holland honeyeater  Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
Crescent honeyeater  Phylidonyris pyrrhoptera

Family Motacillidae

Richards pipit  Anthus novaeseelandiae

Family Muscicapidae

Grey shrike-thrush  Colluricincla harmonica
Dusky robin  Melanodryas vittata*
Satin flycatcher  Myiagra cyanoleuca
Olive whistler   Pachycephala olivacea
Golden whistler   Pachycephala pectoralis
Pink robin  Petroica rodinogaster
Flame robin   Petroica phoenicea*
Scarlet robin  Petroica multicolor
Grey fantail  Rhipidura fuliginosa*
Bassian thrush   Zoothera lunulata

Family Oceanitidae

Black-bellied storm-petrel  Fregetta tropica
Grey-backed storm-petrel  Oceanites oceanicus
White-faced storm-petrel  Pelagodroma marina

Family Orthonychidae

Spotted quail-thrush  Cinclosoma punctatum

Family Pardalotidae

Spotted pardalote  Pardalotus punctatus
Forty-spotted pardalote Pardalotus quadragintus* 
Striated pardalote  Pardalotus striatus

Family Pelecanidae

Australian pelican  Pelecanus conspicillatus

Family Pelecanoididae

Common diving-petrel  Pelecanoides urinatrix**

Family Phalacrocoracidae

Black-faced cormorant  Phalacrocorax fuscescens
Great cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
Little pied cormorant  Phalacrocorax elanoleucos
Little black cormorant  Phalacrocorax sulcirostris

Family Phasianidae

Brown quail  Coturnix ypsilophora
Stubble quail  Coturnix pectoralis (novaezealandiae)

Family Platycercidae

Swift parrot Lathamus discolor
Orange-bellied parrot Neophema chrysogaster
Blue-winged parrot  Neophema chrysostoma*
Ground parrot Pezoporus wallicus
Green rosella  Platycercus caledonicus*
Eastern rosella   Platycerus eximius

Family Ploceidae

Beautiful firetail  Stagonopleura bella

Family Podargidae

Tawny frogmouth  Podargus strigoides

Family Podicipedidae

Hoary-headed grebe Poliocephalus poliocephalus
Australasian grebe Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Great-crested grebe Podiceps cristatus

Family Procellariidae

Cape petrel  Daption capense
Blue petrel  Halobaena caerulea
Souhern giant-petrel  Macronectes giganteus
Northern giant-petrel  Macronectes halli
Antarctic prion  Pachyptila desolata
Fairy prion  Pachyptila turtur **
White-headed petrel  Pterodroma lessonii
Soft-plumed petrel Pterodroma mollis
Sooty shearwater  Puffinus griseus
Short-tailed shearwater  Puffinus tenuirostris*

Family Rallidae

Eurasian coot   Fulica atra
Tasmanian native hen  Gallinula mortierii*
Dusky moorhen  Gallinula tenebrosa
Purple swamphen  Porphyrio porphyrio
Australian crake  Porzana fluminea
Baillons crake  Porzana pusilla
Spotless crake   Porzana tabuensis
Lewins rail   Rallus pectoralis
Buff-banded rail  Rallus philippensis

Family Scolopacidae

Ruddy turnstone   Arenaria interpres*
Sharp-tailed sandpiper  Calidris acuminata
Sanderling   Calidris alba*
Dunlin  Calidris alpina
Red knot  Calidris canutus
Curlew sandpiper  Calidris ferruginea*
Pectoral sandpiper  Calidris melanotos
Little stint   Calidris minuta
Red-necked stint  Calidris ruficollis*
Great knot   Calidris tenuirostris
Lathams snipe   Gallinago hardwickii*
Bar-tailed goodwit  Limosa lapponica
Black-tailed goodwit  Limosa limosa
Eastern curlew  Numenius madagascariensis
Little curlew  Numenius minutus
Whimbrel   Numenius phaeopus
Grey-tailed tattler  Heteroscelus brevipes
Wood sandpiper   Tringa glareola
Common sandpiper  Tringa hypoleucos
Common greenshank   Tringa nebularia
Marsh sandpiper  Tringa stagnatilis
Terek sandpiper  Xenus cinereus

Family Spheniscidae

Little (Fairy) Penguin Eudyptula minor

Family Stercorariidae

Great skua   Catharacta skua
Arctic jaeger   Stercorarius parasiticus*
Pomarine jaeger  Stercorarius pomarinus

Family Strigidae

Southern boobook  Ninox novaehollandiae

Family Sulidae

Australasian gannet  Morus serrator**

Family Sylviidae

Clamorous reed warbler  Acrocephalus stentoreus
Golden-headed cisticola  Cisticola exilis
Little grassbird  Megalurus gramineus

Family Turnicidae

Painted button-quail  Turnix varia

Family Tytonidae

Masked Owl  Tyto novaehollandiae

Family Zosteropidae

Silvereye  Zosterops lateralis*

Introduced Species

Emu   Dromaius novaehollandiae
Mallard   Anas platyrhynchos
Mute swan   Cygnus olor
California quail   Lophortyx californicus
Indian Peafowl   Pavo cristatus
Common pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
Weka   Gallirallus australis
Rock dove  Columba livia
Spotted turtle-dove  Streptopelia chinensis
Little corella   Cacatua sanguinea
Long-billed corella Cacatua tenuirostris
Cockatiel   Nymphicus hollandicus
Budgerigar   Melopsittacus undulatus
Laughing kookaburra  Dacelo novaeguineae
Superb lyrebird   Menura novaehollandiae
Skylark  Alauda arvensis
Blackbird  Turdus merula
European greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
European goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
House sparrow   Passer domesticus
Common starling  Sturnus vulgaris


Rarely sighted species

King penguin  Aptenodytes patagonicusrare visitor from subantarctic
Gentoo penguin  Pygoscelis papua   2 records
Chinstrap penguin  Pygoscelis antarctica  1 record
Adelie penguin  Pygoscelis adeliae   1 record
Erect-crested penguin  Eudyptes sclateri   1 record
Rockhopper penguin  Eudyptula chrysocome
Fiordland penguin  Eudyptes pachyrhynchus
Snares penguin  Eudyptes robustus  1 record
Royal penguin  Eudyptes schlegeli  7 records
Yellow-nosed albatross  Diomedea chlororhynchos
Royal albatross  Diomedea epomophora
Sooty albatross  Phoebetria fusca
Southern fulmar   Fulmarus glacialoides
Slender-billed prion  Pachyptila belcheri
Salvins prion   Pachyptila salvini
Broad-billed prion  Pachyptila vittata
White-chinned petrel  Procellaria aequinoctialis
Grey petrel   Procellaria cinerea
Westland petrel  Procellaria westlandica
Kerguelen petrel   Pterodroma brevirostris
Mottled petrel  Pterodroma inexpectata
Goulds petrel  Pterodroma leucoptera
Great-winged petrel  Pterodroma macroptera
Black-winged petrel  Pterodroma nigripennis
Providence petrel  Pterodroma solandri
Little shearwater   Puffinus assimilis
Bullers shearwater  Puffinus bulleri
Flesh-footed shearwater  Puffinus carneipes
Fluttering shearwater  Puffinus gavia
Huttons shearwater  Puffinus huttoni
Wedge-tailed shearwater  Puffinus pacificus
Antarctic petrel  Thalassoica antarctica
White-bellied storm-petrel  Fregetta grallaria
Wilsons storm-petrel  Oceanites oceanicus
Red-tailed tropicbird  Phaethon rubricauda
Darter   Anhinga melanogaster
Pied cormorant   Phalacrocorax varius
White-necked heron   Ardea pacifica
Eastern reef egret   Egretta sacra
Yellow-billed spoonbill  Platalea flavipes
Royal spoonbill  Platalea regia
Glossy ibis   Plegadis falcinellus
Australian white ibis  Threskiornis molucca
Straw-necked ibis   Threskiornis spinicollis
Magpie goose   Anseranus semipalmata
Hardhead  Aythya australis
Plumed whistling-duck  Dendrocygna eytoni
Pink-eared duck  Malacorhynchus membranaceus
Freckled duck   Stictonetta naevosa
Little lorikeet  Glossopsitta pusilla
Rainbow lorikeet   Trichoglossus haemotodus
Spotted harrier   Circus assimilis   no confirmed records
Black kite   Milvus migrans
Black-breasted buzzard  Hamirostra melanosternon
Little eagle   Hieraeetus morphnoides  1 record on Curtis Is, Bass Strait
Australian black-shouldered kite  Elanus notatus
Black falcon   Falco subniger
Osprey   Pandion haliaetus  3 records
Black-tailed native hen  Gallinula ventralis
Bush stone-curlew   Burhinus grallarius
Painted snipe  Rostratula benghalensis
Little ringed plover  Charadrius dubius
Greater sand plover   Charadrius leschenaultii
Oriental plover   Charadrius veredus
Banded stilt  Cladorhynchus leucocephalus
Black-winged stilt   Himantopus himantopus
Red-necked avocet   Recurvirostra novaehollandiae
Bairds sandpiper  Calidris bairdii
Western sandpiper  Calidris mauri
Ruff   Philomachus pugnax
Buff-breasted sandpiper  Tryngites subruficollis
Red-necked phalarope  Phalaropus lobatus
South polar skua   Catharacta maccormicki
Long-tailed skua  Stercorarius longicauda
Whiskered tern  Chlidonias hybridus
Gull-billed tern   Gelochelidon nilotica
Bridled tern   Sterna anaetheetus
Common tern  Sterna hirundo
Arctic tern  Sterna paradisaea
Topknot pigeon   Lopholaimus antarcticus
Rose-crowned fruit-dove  Ptilinopus regina
Superb fruit-dove   Ptilinopus superbus
Gang-gang cockatoo  Callocephalon fimbriatum
Little lorikeet  Glossopsitta pusilla
Rainbow lorikeet  Trichoglossus haemotodus