Striped Trumpeter

Other names: stripey, Tasmanian trumpeter

Scientific name: Latris lineata

Season: Closed season 1 September-31 October each year. See the Recreational and Commercial Fishing Seasons page.

Minimum size: 55 cm

Bag limit: 4

Possession limit: 8

Boat limit: 20

Identifying features: Striped trumpeter are an elongate, flat-bodied, white to pale greenish-yellow fish with three longitudinal stripes along the upper half of their body. They have a pointed snout and their fins are bright yellow.

Grows to:  Up to 1.2 metres and 25 kg.

Habitat:  Larvae go through an extended larval phase of around nine months before settling on inshore reef whilst adult fish mainly inhabit deep offshore waters up to 300 metres.

Fishing information: Striped trumpeter are primarily targeted around the eastern and southern coasts of Tasmania.  Young fish are targeted by recreational fishers on inshore reefs and larger fish are mainly caught on rough bottom in deep water.  Line fishers favour baits such as fish and squid, however striped trumpeter will occasionally take a lure or fly.  They are carnivorous and feed on crustaceans, fish, squid and octopus.

Responsible fishing tips: If using a set line, use fewer hooks to avoid catching more than the possession limit.  Consider releasing striped trumpeter under 60 cm which is the average size at which they start spawning.

Handling: Striped trumpeter have a series of sharp dorsal spines.

Cooking: A prized eating fish that is highly regarded amongst Tasmanian recreational fishers.  Trumpeter have a high oil content, excellent flavour and fine textured, moist flesh.  Use as fillets or whole.  Suitable to bake, barbecue, grill, smoke or shallow fry.

Fish illustration by Peter Gouldthorpe

Fish for the Future
Back Home