Silver Trevally

Other names: trevally, skippy, silver bream, white trevally

Scientific name:
Pseudocaranx dentex

Minimum size:
20 cm

Bag limit:
10

Possession limit: 20

Identifying features:
Silver trevally are deep-bodied fish with silvery white to green-bronze or pale blue colouring across the back and silver undersides.  A black spot is also found on the gill cover.  Sometimes a yellowish colour may be seen on the sides towards the tail area.  Pale bands are occasionally seen on freshly caught individuals.  Silver trevally have sharp scales, called scutes, positioned near the tail fin.

Grows to:
Up to 76 cm and 6 kg.

Habitat:
An inshore schooling species, juvenile trevally are found in shallow sandy areas with larger individuals more common in offshore waters.

Fishing information:
Caught using light tackle and a variety of lures and baits including soft plastics, flies and baits such as raw chicken meat or prawns.  Often caught from wharves and jetties or from the shore around the east and north coasts of Tasmania.  Occasionally taken in gillnets.  Sometimes caught whilst line fishing for blue warehou as the two species tend to favour the same inshore habitats.  They are known to grind their gill rakers with bony plates in the mouth to produce a grunting sound.

Responsible fishing tips:
If releasing, handle with wet hands or a wet cloth and don’t land on hot surfaces.

Cooking:
Eating quality is good when fresh but does not keep well unless frozen.  Silver trevally have a high oil content and dark firm flesh which lightens during cooking.  Suitable to bake, barbeque, shallow or deep fry, grill, foil bake or smoke.  A parasitic louse is sometimes found on the gill arches of this species but its presence does not affect the eating qualities of the fish.

Fish illustration by Peter Gouldthorpe
Fish for the Future
Back Home