Blue-eye Trevalla

Other names: blue-eye, blue nose, deepsea trevalla, big eye trevalla

Scientific name: Hyperoglyphe antarctica

Minimum size: None

Bag limit: 5

Possession limit: 10

Boat limit: 25

Identifying features: Blue-eye trevalla is a stout bodied fish with a rounded blunt snout, a dark blue to blue grey body above and lighter blue below. It has a large, deep, blue eye with a gold ring around it. Larger fish have a bronze sheen along the flanks.

Grows to: Up to 1.4 metres and 45 kg.

Habitat: Blue-eye trevalla form schools over reefs and hard structures on the continental slope at depths of around 200-450 metres, out of reach of many recreational anglers.

Fishing information: There are increasing numbers of recreational fishers targeting trevalla using droplines or deep-water handlines and also by the use of fishing rods with electric reels.  Baits include fish flesh, squid and octopus.

Responsible fishing tips: At times, recreational fishers using set lines risk catching more than their possession limits allow. Use fewer hooks to avoid this happening. Blue-eye trevalla may suffer barotrauma when the swim bladder of hooked fish expands if brought up from deep water. To avoid barotrauma, bring the fish slowly to the surface. Use a release weight to return it to the sea floor if you are not retaining it. Only vent the swim bladder if you’re experienced in carrying out this procedure correctly.

Cooking: Blue-eye trevalla are possibly the best known eating fish caught around Tasmania. The fish flesh is white and firm and good eating with an excellent flavour. Suitable to bake, barbeque, deep or shallow fry, foil bake, grill, marinate or steam.

Fish illustration by Peter Gouldthorpe
Fish for the Future
Back Home