Longsnout Flounder

Other names: sole, long-nosed flounder

Scientific name: Ammotretis rostratus

Minimum size: 25 cm

Bag limit:
15 (flounder species combined)

Possession limit: 30 (flounder species combined)

Identifying features: The longsnout flounder has a flat, oval shaped body with fine dark spots on the upper surface and white on the underside. Their colour varies from light brown to grey to blend in with the sea bottom they are living on. The snout is hook-like and extends over the mouth to the right hand side jaw.  The scales are very small.

Grows to: Up to 30 cm and 0.6 kg.

Habitat: Commonly found in shallow coastal estuaries and bays on sand or muddy type bottom right around Tasmania from 0-80 metres depth.

Fishing information: Most recreational fishers in Tasmania use flounder spears and lights at night in larger estuaries and shallow graded beaches. Caught on still nights on the incoming tide when the flounder come into shallow water to feed on small invertebrates such as sand worms and nipper prawns. They are rarely caught on lines.

Responsible fishing tips: If spearing, size up flounder before you take it to be confident that it is legal size.  If beach seine netting, bunt nets up and empty into the water to return any undersized flounder unharmed.  

Cooking: A popular eating fish, flounder are excellent eating with finely textured, firm white flesh and a low oil content.  Suitable to pan fry, bake, barbeque, grill or poach.

Fish illustration by Peter Gouldthorpe
Fish for the Future  
Back Home