Longsnout Boarfish

Other names: boarfish, striped boarfish, diamondfish, duckfish

Scientific name:
Pentaceropsis recurvirostris

Minimum size:
45 cm

Bag limit: 2

Possession limit:
4

Rules:
No spearing.

Identifying features:
Longsnout boarfish are short, deep-bodied fish characterised by 2-3 black diagonal bars across their silvery-white sides.  They have a long, tubular snout and large thick lips. Their dorsal and pectoral fins are long and black-edged.

Grows to:
Up to 50 cm and 4.5 kg.

Habitat:
They are commonly found around sheltered inshore reefs drifting around caves and crevices in depths from 2 - 260 metres.  Boarfish may be territorial over small areas of reef and can confront divers who enter these areas.  This behaviour makes them susceptible to spearing and concern about boarfish stocks in some areas around Tasmania resulted in the prohibition on this method of capture.

Fishing information:
  Mainly taken in gillnets and rarely caught on a line due to their very small mouth.  Their diet consists of small invertebrates including crustaceans and marine worms.

Responsible fishing tips:
Cut the mesh in the net to release the fish in preference to pulling as this may damage the gills, eyes, skin, fins and scales.

Handling:
The dorsal spines can cause a painful wound, so take care removing fish entangled in a net or when cleaning this fish.

Cooking:
Boarfish are good eating with white, firm and tasty flesh.

Fish illustration by Peter Gouldthorpe
Fish for the Future
Back Home